» Subscribe Today!
More of what you want to know.
The Daily News
X

Forgot your password?
Skip Navigation LinksHome >
VOL. 130 | NO. 143 | Friday, July 24, 2015

Memphis Mayoral Field Set at 10

By Bill Dries

Print | Front Page | Email this story | Email reporter | Comments ()

Shelby County Election Commissioners have certified the Memphis election ballot for Oct. 8.

These are the names to appear on that ballot for the 15 elected offices.

The commission met hours after the noon Thursday, July 23, deadline for candidates to withdraw from the ballot if they wished.

The commission rejected appeals from mayoral contender James Clingan and city council contender Joe Cooper to include them on the ballot despite them not having enough signatures on their qualifying petitions.

The commission also voted to list City Court Clerk candidate Thomas Long as Thomas Long II. He is the son of incumbent City Court Clerk Thomas Long who is not seeking re-election.

In the hours leading up to the withdrawal deadline former Shelby County Commissioner James Harvey and Brian Saulsberry withdrew from the Memphis Mayor’s race, making a field of 10 including incumbent Mayor A C Wharton Jr.

The largest field among the 13 council races is the nine contenders for council District 7 where appointed incumbent Berlin Boyd is seeking a full four-year term on the council.

Meanwhile, District 2 council candidate Marti E. Miller dropped out of that race making a field of four for the East Memphis seat incumbent Bill Boyd is giving up.

Harvey later attended the opening of mayoral candidate Jim Strickland’s campaign headquarters in Poplar Plaza and endorsed Strickland.

Here is the ballot approved Thursday by the Shelby County Election Commission.

Mayor:

Leo Awgowhat

Harold Collins

Anderson Fullilove Jr.

Robert “Prince Mongo” Hodges

Jim Strickland

David Phillip Walker Jr.

Sharon A. Webb

A C Wharton Jr.

M. Latroy Williams

Mike Williams

City Council Dist. 1

Bill Morrison

Wayne Roberts

City Council Dist. 2

Frank Colvett Jr.

Detric Golden

Rachel Knox

Jim Tomasik

City Council Dist. 3

Rhonda Banks

Tanya Cooper

Sherman (Perkins) Kilimanjaro

Kevin Mott Sr.

Patrice Jordan Robinson

Coleman Thompson

Keith O. Williams

City Council Dist. 4

Kirstin L. Cheers

Donnell Cobbins

John Cornes

Doris Deberry-Bradshaw

Adrian Jones

Louis Matthew Morganfield III

Jamita E. Swearengen

George Walker

City Council Dist. 5

Jimmie Franklin

John Marek

Worth Morgan

Charles “Chooch” Pickard

Dan Springer

Mary Wilder

Jennifer James Williams

City Council Dist. 6

Perry L. Bond

Edmund H. Ford Jr.

Delvin Lane

City Council Dist. 7

Anthony Anderson

Berlin F. Boyd

Eric Dunn

Anthony Ambee Johnson

Alfonzo Durrell Lee

Michael Steven Moore

Coby V. Smith

Thurston Smith

David W. Vinciarelli

City Council Super Dist. 8 Pos. 1

Joe Brown

George Thompson

Victoria E. Young

City Council Super Dist. 8 Pos. 2

J. Eason

Janis Fullilove

Isaac Wright

City Council Super Dist. 8 Pos. 3

Jacqueline Camper

Martavius D. Jones

Mickell Lowery

City Council Super Dist. 9 Pos. 1

Charley Burch

Kemp Conrad

Robin A. Spielberger

City Council Super Dist. 9 Pos. 2

Stephanie Gatewood

Lynn Moss

Paul Shaffer

Philip Spinosa Jr.

Kenneth Twigg Whalum Jr.

City Council Super Dist. 9 Pos. 3

Stephen Christian

Zachary Ferguson

Reid Hedgepeth

City Court Clerk

William Chism Jr.

Dewey Clark

Justin Ford

Wanda Halbert

Antonio Harris

Thomas Long II

Kay Spalding Robilio

Shep Wilbun Jr.

Sign-Up For Our Free Email Edition
Get the news first with our daily email


 
Blog News, Training & Events
RECORD TOTALS DAY WEEK YEAR
PROPERTY SALES 73 155 19,728
MORTGAGES 95 170 23,084
FORECLOSURE NOTICES 41 48 8,352
BUILDING PERMITS 200 338 40,366
BANKRUPTCIES 50 122 13,226
BUSINESS LICENSES 14 23 6,160
UTILITY CONNECTIONS 33 85 13,080
MARRIAGE LICENSES 28 58 4,900

Weekly Edition

Issues | About

The Memphis News: Business, politics, and the public interest.