Suburban Voters Decide School Board Races

By Bill Dries

Voters in Shelby County’s six suburban towns and cities elected their respective municipal schools boards Thursday, Nov. 7 with low voter turnouts that reflected that most of the school board positions on the ballots were one-candidate uncontested races.

The turnout based on the unofficial vote counts ranged from 1.4 percent in Collierville where all five school board races were uncontested to an 8 percent turnout in Germantown where the lone contested race featured a field of three, the largest field of candidates in any of the six contested races across the six towns and cities.

There were also no contested school board races in Arlington.

The five Collierville School Board members are: Kevin Vaughan, Wanda Chism, Mark Hansen, Cathy Messerly and Wright Cox.

The five Arlington School Board members are: Danny Young, Barbara Fletcher, Kevin Yates, Kay Morgan Williams and Dale A. Viox.

Here is the unofficial combined early vote and election day vote count in the contested races:

Bartlett:

Position 2:

Erin Elliott Berry 1,487

Alison Shores 415

Position 5:

David Cook 1,552

Sharon L. Farley 365

Berry and Cook join Jeff Norris, Shirley K. Jackson and Bryan Woodruff, who were running unopposed, on the Bartlett School Board

Germantown:

Position 1:

Linda Fisher 1,094

Paige Michael 877

Edgar A. Babian 616

Fisher joins Mark Dely, Natalie Williams, Lisa L. Parker and Ken Hoover, who each ran without opposition, on the Germantown School Board.

Millington:

Position 2:

Cecilia Haley 306

Oscar L. Brown 236

Position 6:

Jennifer Ray Carroll 394

Tom Stephens 113

Position 7:

Donald K. Holsinger 289

Charles P. Reed 235

Haley, Carroll and Holsinger join Gregory Ritter, Chuck Hurt, Cody Childress and Louise Kennon, who ran unopposed, on the Millington School Board which has seven positions.

Lakeland:

Lakeland voters chose from a single list of seven contenders for five positions on the Lakeland school board with the five top vote getters claiming the seats.

The final unofficial results are:

Kevin Floyd 642

Laura Harrison 639

Kelley Hale 610

Matt Wright 556

Teresa Henry 475

James Andrew Griffith 288

Greg Pater 94